Is Your State A Police State?

is-your-state-a-police-state

Have you ever wondered where your state ranks with regard to the total number of police, or police density compared to other states? Is your state a police state?

Here is the data, map, and chart which illustrates the police density across the country…


 
All politics aside, one might consider a “Police State” to be one in which there simply are more police per population than the rest…

The data has been sourced from the most recent available “Census of State and Local Enforcement Agencies” from the U.S. Department of Justice, 2008.

One geographical location stands well above the rest for the most police… Washington D.C. with triple the police density (per resident) compared to many states.

The states that stand out with the highest police density per number of residents…
Louisiana, Wyoming, New Jersey, New York, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee

The states that stand out with the lowest police density per number of residents…
West Virginia, Kentucky, Oregon, Vermont, Michigan, Washington, Pennsylvania

You can see for yourself in the following illustrations.

 

United States Map of Police Density per State

Darker colors represent higher density of police
 
number-of-police-per-state-population-map

 

Number of Police per 100,000 Residents

See data table below for specifics
 
police-density-per-state

 

Total Number of Police per State

From “Census of State and Local Enforcement Agencies”
 

StateNumber of
Agencies
Total
Personnel
per 100K
residents
District of Columbia45383912
Louisiana34825311569
Wyoming902990561
New Jersey55043569503
New York51495105489
Florida38781312441
Mississippi34212408422
Tennessee37525697412
Illinois87752838411
Arizona14126112402
Kansas37111232402
Georgia62838926401
Texas191396116395
Alabama41718364393
Arkansas36711165389
Massachusetts35725361388
Nevada7610097386
North Carolina50435140380
Missouri57622484377
Maryland14221267376
Virginia34029155374
Colorado24617989365
New Mexico1467164361
Oklahoma48113151361
South Carolina27216111358
Wisconsin52920150358
Delaware493110355
California509126538346
Idaho1175290346
Montana1193229334
South Dakota1552669332
Rhode Island483462329
Ohio83137295324
Hawaii74097318
Indiana48219940312
Alaska502107306
Utah1368237302
Connecticut14310530301
New Hampshire2083940298
Iowa3928896297
Maine1463901296
Minnesota44815458296
Nebraska2255227293
North Dakota1141859290
Pennsylvania111733670268
Washington26017602268
Michigan57126395264
Vermont691612260
Oregon1749431249
Kentucky38910412243
West Virginia2334411243
Share this article!
SHARE This! by Email
SHARE This! Facebook
SHARE This! Twitter


Top Pics:


23 Comments

  1. peanut_gallery 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
  2. Arkaden 05/28/2013
  3. Starwings 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
    • jay 05/28/2013
  4. GailWA 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
  5. Cindy 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
  6. Texasgirl 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
      • qwerty 05/28/2013
        • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
  7. Elaine 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/28/2013
  8. Jason 05/28/2013
  9. Jason 05/28/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/29/2013
  10. R.L. 05/29/2013
    • Ken Jorgustin 05/29/2013
  11. Andy 05/29/2013
  12. Golly Gee 10/07/2013
- Comment policy
- Off topic comments here
- View recent comments from all articles

Leave a Reply