prepper-percentage-per-state

Have you ever wondered which states have the highest percentage of preppers?
(those who are preparedness-minded)?

Have you ever wondered where your own state ranks within the 50 states of the United States?

Have you ever wondered which state has the least preppers per population?

Having recently run a poll asking our readers to let us know which state they live in, I have drawn some VERY INTERESTING conclusions, and you might be surprised at what you see…
(or maybe not 😉 )


After more than 1,000 people participated in the poll, What State Do You Live In, And Why , which you might find interesting to revisit for the numerous comments and discussion about everyone’s state…, I sorted the number of raw votes per state and charted them (see the referenced post for raw vote chart).

HOWEVER, given that each state has its own population statistic, in order to discover the true representative ranking of states with the highest percentage of preppers (given each state’s population), I divided the votes by the population of each state and then came up with a number of ‘preppers per million’ of those who participated in the poll…

In other words, the results have been ‘normalized’ to the population of each state (naturally, you would expect more ‘votes’ from a state with 27 million people than from a state with 1 million people).

NOTE: I believe the ranking results are solid across the board, given the longevity and popularity of our website and the cross-section of participants thereof. In other words, I believe that if one of the other popular sites did the same thing, that the results would look similar.

With that said, here are the ‘normalized’ results:
preppers-per-million-per-state

 

Ordered List of States, Number of Preppers Per Population

STATE – VOTES/POPULATION (PPM of poll participants)

1. New Hampshire (13.8)
2. Wyoming (13.3)
3. Vermont (11.7)
4. Idaho (8.8)
5. North Dakota (8.8)
6. Alaska (8.6)
7. Arkansas (7.0)
8. Montana (7.0)
9. Tennessee (6.8)
10. Washington (6.5)
11. Colorado (6.2)
12. Maine (6.2)
13. Alabama (5.8)
14. Iowa (5.8)
15. West Virginia (5.6)
16. South Dakota (5.6)
17. Oregon (5.3)
18. North Carolina (5.2)
19. Oklahoma (5.1)
20. Utah (4.7)
21. Missouri (4.6)
22. South Carolina (4.3)
23. New Mexico (4.3)
24. Kansas (4.1)
25. Nevada (3.8)
26. Virginia (3.7)
27. Nebraska (3.7)
28. Indiana (3.6)
29.Wisconsin (3.6)
30. Georgia (3.4)
31. Michigan (3.3)
32. Minnesota (3.3)
33. Kentucky (3.2)
34. Ohio (3.1)
35. Arizona (3.1)
36. Texas (2.9)
37. Louisiana (2.8)
38. Maryland (2.3)
39. Mississippi (2.3)
40. Illinois (2.3)
41. Florida (2.3)
42. Pennsylvania (2.3)
43. New Jersey (2.2)
44. Connecticut (2.2)
45. Delaware (2.2)
46. Hawaii (2.1)
47. Massachusetts (1.9)
48. Rhode Island (1.8)
49. New York (1.4)
50. California (1.3)

 

STATEVOTESPOPULATIONvotes/pop
Texas7927,500,0002.9
North Carolina5210,000,0005.2
California5239,100,0001.3
Washington477,200,0006.5
Florida4620,300,0002.3
Tennessee456,600,0006.8
Ohio3611,600,0003.1
Georgia3510,200,0003.4
Colorado345,500,0006.2
Michigan339,900,0003.3
Virginia318,400,0003.7
Illinois3012,900,0002.3
Pennsylvania2912,800,0002.3
Alabama284,800,0005.8
Missouri286,100,0004.6
New York2719,800,0001.4
Indiana246,600,0003.6
Arkansas213,000,0007.0
Oregon214,000,0005.3
South Carolina214,900,0004.3
Wisconsin215,800,0003.6
Arizona216,800,0003.1
Oklahoma203,900,0005.1
New Jersey209,000,0002.2
New Hampshire181,300,00013.8
Iowa183,100,0005.8
Minnesota185,500,0003.3
Idaho151,700,0008.8
Utah143,000,0004.7
Kentucky144,400,0003.2
Maryland146,000,0002.3
Louisiana134,700,0002.8
Massachusetts136,800,0001.9
Kansas122,900,0004.1
Nevada112,900,0003.8
West Virginia101,800,0005.6
New Mexico92,100,0004.3
Wyoming8600,00013.3
Maine81,300,0006.2
Connecticut83,600,0002.2
Vermont7600,00011.7
North Dakota7800,0008.8
Montana71,000,0007.0
Nebraska71,900,0003.7
Mississippi73,000,0002.3
Alaska6700,0008.6
South Dakota5900,0005.6
Hawaii31,400,0002.1
Delaware2900,0002.2
Rhode Island21,100,0001.8

 
…now I await the criticism from those who feel that ‘their’ state should be on top 😉